Comprehension

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Nine persons B, G, K, M, O, R, S, T and X lives on a nine storey building such that bottom floor is number 1 and top floor is number 9 but not necessarily in same order. Three persons live between K and R who lives two floors above B. As many persons live between G and X as many between X and M. Only two persons live between S and X. G lives on one of the floor above B who lives on odd number floor. At least two persons live between O and R. S lives below K. M and R does not live adjacent to each other. Neither O nor T lives on top or bottom floor.

How many person(s) live between O and R ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 4)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. Four
  2. Two
  3. Five
  4. Three
  5. More than five

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Two
Free
Banking Special English For All Exam Test
20 Qs. 20 Marks 12 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Here, B, G, K, M, O, R, S, T and X.

1) Three persons live between K and R who lives two floors above B.

2) B lives on odd number floor.

Floor

Case – 1

Case – 2

Case – 3

Case – 4

Case – 5

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

9

 

K

 

 

R

8

 

 

 

 

 

7

K

 

 

R

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

R

R

B

K

4

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

B

B

K

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

B

 

K

 

 

 

3) Only two persons live between S and X.

4) As many persons live between G and X as many between X and M.

5) G lives one of the floors above B.

6) S lives below K. So, case 3 is eliminated.

7) M and R does not live adjacent to each other.

Floor

Case – 1

Case – 2(a)

Case – 2(b)

Case – 2(c)

Case – 4

Case – 5

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

9

 

K

K

K

 

R

8

 

M

 

 

 

G

7

K

X

 

S

R

B

6

M

G

G

G

G

X

5

X

R

R

R

B

K

4

G

S

X

X

X

M

3

R

B

B

B

K

S

2

S

 

M

M

M

 

1

B

 

S

 

S

 

 

8) Neither T nor O lives on top or bottom floor. So, cases 1, 2(a), 2(c), 4 and 5 are eliminated.

9) At least two persons live between O and R. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Floor

Persons

9

K

8

O

7

T

6

G

5

R

4

X

3

B

2

M

1

S

 

Hence, only two persons live between O and R.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jun 30, 2025

-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the Provisional Allotment under the Reserve List on 30th June 2025.

-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Revised Exam Dates have been released on 16th June 2025. 

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. 

-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.

-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

More Floor Puzzle Questions

Hot Links: teen patti yes teen patti palace teen patti royal teen patti lotus