Comprehension

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Nine persons B, G, K, M, O, R, S, T and X lives on a nine storey building such that bottom floor is number 1 and top floor is number 9 but not necessarily in same order. Three persons live between K and R who lives two floors above B. As many persons live between G and X as many between X and M. Only two persons live between S and X. G lives on one of the floor above B who lives on odd number floor. At least two persons live between O and R. S lives below K. M and R does not live adjacent to each other. Neither O nor T lives on top or bottom floor.

Which of the following combination shows the top floor and bottom floor person ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 4)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. SB
  2. KM
  3. GR
  4. KS
  5. KB

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : KS
Free
Reasoning (Mock Test)
10.7 K Users
20 Questions 20 Marks 11 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Here, B, G, K, M, O, R, S, T and X.

1) Three persons live between K and R who lives two floors above B.

2) B lives on odd number floor.

Floor

Case – 1

Case – 2

Case – 3

Case – 4

Case – 5

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

9

 

K

 

 

R

8

 

 

 

 

 

7

K

 

 

R

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

R

R

B

K

4

 

 

 

 

 

3

R

B

B

K

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

B

 

K

 

 

 

3) Only two persons live between S and X.

4) As many persons live between G and X as many between X and M.

5) G lives one of the floors above B.

6) S lives below K. So, case 3 is eliminated.

7) M and R does not live adjacent to each other.

Floor

Case – 1

Case – 2(a)

Case – 2(b)

Case – 2(c)

Case – 4

Case – 5

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

Persons

9

 

K

K

K

 

R

8

 

M

 

 

 

G

7

K

X

 

S

R

B

6

M

G

G

G

G

X

5

X

R

R

R

B

K

4

G

S

X

X

X

M

3

R

B

B

B

K

S

2

S

 

M

M

M

 

1

B

 

S

 

S

 

 

8) Neither T nor O lives on top or bottom floor. So, cases 1, 2(a), 2(c), 4 and 5 are eliminated.

9) At least two persons live between O and R. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Floor

Persons

9

K

8

O

7

T

6

G

5

R

4

X

3

B

2

M

1

S

 

Since, K lives on top floor whereas S lives on bottom floor.

Hence, the correct combination is KS.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jul 3, 2025

-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the Provisional Allotment under the Reserve List on 30th June 2025.  

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. However, the Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released in September 2025..

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers and secure yourself a  successful future in the leading banks. 

-> Attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test.  Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

More Floor Puzzle Questions

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: online teen patti real money teen patti master new version teen patti master downloadable content teen patti wealth